OpenYourMine Programme 2019

The first educational OpenYourMine Programme was held at the Nova University in Lisbon and Lisbon surroundings from October 21 to November 1, 2019

Legend – Work Package courses
WP2 Mineral resources and sustainable development – 3 ECTS teaching units
WP3 Raw material energy nexus – 3 ECTS teaching units
WP4 Communication and sustainability in the Mining Industry – 3 ECTS teaching units
WP5 Field trips: the Iberian Pyrite Belt and its mining history – 3 ECTS teaching units

2 Weeks Programme Schedule

October 21th (Seminars room Ed. VII, FCT-NOVA, Caparica, Lisbon)

9:00-10:00                  Welcome, introduction, OYM overview (Laurent Truche, UGA)

10:00-12:00                General information: geological, technical, environmental and social context of mining activities in Portugal (Sofia Barbosa, José Almeida FCT-NOVA), WP2, WP4, WP5

12:00–13:15                Lunch

13:15–14:45                Raw Material Energy Nexus (Olivier Vidal, UGA), Lecture, WP3

14:45–15:00                Coffee break

15:00–16:00                Raw Material Energy Nexus (Olivier Vidal, UGA), Introduction to the practical/interactive activity (to be performed via learning by doing in Nov. and Dec.), WP3

16:00–17:00                Mining history and its relevance today (Susanne Berthier-Foglar, UGA), Lecture 1, WP4

17:15                            Departure to Beja

October 22th (Beja)

Field trip day 1 São Domingos old mining site managed by EDM (topic: sulphide mineralizations and environmental issues), Sofia Barbosa (FCT-NOVA), WP5

18:00-19:00                Towns after the mining boom (Susanne Berthier-Foglar, UGA), Lecture 2, WP4 (Hotel seminar room)

October 23th (Beja)

Field trip day 2 Aljustrel mineral processing plant (topic: mineral extraction and processing, ore exploration) José Almeida (FCT-NOVA), ALMINA company (Diogo Rocha, Setas Pires, João Gonçalves), LNEG Aljustrel (Gossan, old mining tunnel visit – João Matos), WP5

17:00-18:00                Resilience and survival (Susanne Berthier-Foglar, UGA), Lecture 3, WP4 (LNEG Aljustrel seminar room)

October 24th (Beja)

8:30-9:30                    Stratified copper deposits – model and exploration (Mateusz Niedbał, Michał Cierzniak, KGHM CUPRUM), Seminar, WP2 (Hotel seminar room)

Field trip day 3 Costa Vicentina, Malhão beach and Almograve beach (topic: structural geology), José Kullberg (FCT-NOVA), WP5

October 25th (back to Lisbon in the evening)

8:30-9:30                    European examples of the use and development of mining heritage objects for education and tourism, with particular emphasis on Spanish facilities (prof. Marek Lorenc, expert from Wroclaw University of Environmental and Life Sciences), Seminar, WP4

9:30-10:00                  Martim Chichorro short presentation

Field trip day 4 Montemor-o-Novo mineralizations (topic: ore prospecting and field works) Martim Chichorro (FCT-NOVA), WP5

October 26th

Field trip day 5 Rio Maior (80 km North Lisbon) SIFUCEL quartz sand mine (topic: sand exploitation, gravity separation and flotation of sand minerals) José Almeida (FCT-NOVA) and André Filipe (Sifucel), WP5

October 27th

Day off in Lisbon

October 28th (Seminars room Ed. VII, FCT-NOVA)

9:00-10:00                   General context of the mining industry (Christophe Roncato, UGA), Lecture 1, WP4

10:00-11:00                 The “sustainable turn” of the mining industry – 1990s onwards (Christophe Roncato, UGA), Lecture 2, WP4

11:00-11:15                 Coffee break

11:15-12:15                 Introduction to GIS spatial analysis (Jan Blachowski, WUST), Lecture 2, WP2

12:15-13:30                 Lunch

13:30-15:30                 Case studies of “green mines”: arguments and commitments put in practice? (Christophe Roncato, UGA), Lecture 3, WP4

15:30-15:45                 Coffee break

15:45-17:30                 Renewable energy sources – geothermal energy (Michał Strzelecki, Karol Wojciechowski, KGHM CUPRUM), WP3

October 29th (Seminars room Ed. VII, FCT-NOVA and DCT labs)

9:00-10:30                  Application of GIS spatial analysis in mining. Multicriteria assessment of mining impact on the environment (Jan Blachowski, WUST) WP2

10:30-12:00                Practical lab activity: 1st group – Sofia Barbosa: leaching column tests of mine wastes and ores; 2nd group – Carlos Galhano: preparation of samples to XRF/LIB; José Almeida: measurements in XRF/LIB of the two previous preparations, WP2

12:00-13:30                Lunch

13:30-15:00                Practical lab activity: 2st group – Sofia Barbosa: leaching column tests of mine wastes and ores; 1nd group – Carlos Galhano: preparation of samples to XRF/LIB; José Almeida: measurements in XRF/LIB of the two previous preparations, WP2

15:00-15:15                Coffee break

15:15-17:15                Acid Mine Drainage, Contaminants (Laurent Charlet, UGA), WP2

October 30th (Seminars room Ed. VII, FCT-NOVA and DCT labs)

9:00-11:00                  Mines: contamination and remediation short student talks on Poland, Portugal and French case studies, 6 groups (Laurent Charlet, UGA), WP2           

11:00-11:15                Coffee break

11:15-12:30                Bioleaching, Paula Morais (Coimbra University), WP2, WP4

12:30-14:00                Lunch

14:00-15:45                Rock mechanics lab, Paula Silva, Pedro Lamas, WP2 (1st group), Practical activity: Separation of ores and XRF/LIB (Carlos Galhano, José Almeida) WP2 (2nd group)

15:45-16:00                Coffee break (and change of labs)

16:00-17:45                Practical activity: Separation of ores and XRF/LIB (Carlos Galhano, José Almeida) WP2 (1st group), Rock mechanics lab, Paula Silva, Pedro Lamas, WP2 (2nd group)

October 31th

9:00-10:30                  Mine sustainable development: case studies and remediation (Laurent Charlet, UGA), WP2

10:30-10:45                Coffee break

10:45-12:15                Use of mining residuals for building construction materials (João Castro Gomes, University of Beira Interior), WP2, WP4

12:15-13:30                Lunch

13:30-15:30                Hazards in mines (Tomasz Selerowicz, KGHM CUPRUM), WP2, WP4

15:30-17:30                Geostatistics for resources evaluation – Leapfrog, first use of the software (José Almeida, Sofia Barbosa), WP2

November 1st (DCT labs)

9:00-10:45                  Microscopy techniques in copper ore studies on the example of Kupferschiefer deposits in SW Poland (Izabella Nowak, KGHM CUPRUM), WP2 (1st group), Geological stereo microscope view of sands and minerals (Martim Chichorro, FCT-NOVA), Binocular microscope, WP2 (2nd group)

10:45-11:00                Coffee break

11:00-12:45                Microscopy techniques in copper ore studies on the example of Kupferschiefer deposits in SW Poland (Izabella Nowak, KGHM CUPRUM), WP2 (2nd group), Geological stereo microscope view of sands and minerals (Martim Chichorro, FCT-NOVA), Binocular microscope, WP2 (1st group)

12:45-14:00                Lunch

14:00-18:00                Geostatistics for resources evaluation – Leapfrog, demonstration with two case studies (José Almeida, Sofia Barbosa), WP2

 
 

2019 field trips were supported by:

2019 PROGRAMME GALLERY