OpenYourMine Programme 2020

The second education OpenYourMine Programme covered mainly on-line lectures & multi-topic field trips took place in France, Portugal and Poland from September 24 to November 25, 2020

Legend – Work Package courses
WP2 Mineral resources and sustainable development – 3 ECTS teaching units
WP3 Raw material energy nexus – 3 ECTS teaching units
WP4 Communication and sustainability in the Mining Industry – 3 ECTS teaching units
WP5 Field trips: the Iberian Pyrite Belt and its mining history – 3 ECTS teaching units

 Programme Schedule

 WP2 LECTURES

Lecture 1Geological fluids and metals (Laurent Truche, UGA): November 9, 9:00-10:30 AM

Lecture 2: Gold prospection in Shear Zone (Martim Chichorro, FCT-NOVA)

Lecture 3Methods used in the exploration of sediment-hosted, stratiform copper (SSC) deposits located in the SW Poland (Sławomir Zaczek, Leszek Kwaśny, KGHM CUPRUM): November 18, 3:30-5:00 PM

Lecture 4Natural hazards in mines (Anna Gogolewska, WUST; Tomasz Selerowicz, KGHM CUPRUM): November 25, 3:30-5:00 PM

Lecture 5Mine sustainable development: case studies and remediation (Laurent Charlet, UGA): October 15, 11:00-12:30 AM

Lecture 6Salt mining-methods of exploitation, processing and market future prospects (Karol Wojciechowski, KGHM CUPRUM): November 4, 3:30-5:00 PM

 WP3 LECTURES

Lecture 1Raw Material Energy Nexus (Olivier Vidal, UGA): October 19, 9:00-10:30 AM

Lecture 2Renewable energy sources – geothermal energy (Michał Strzelecki, KGHM CUPRUM), November 11, 3:30-5:00 PM

 WP4 LECTURES

Lecture 1: The role of external and internal stakeholders in achieving sustainable development goals by the mining sector (Katarzyna Pactwa, WUST): November 4, 5:15-6:45 PM

Lecture 2General context of the mining industry (Christophe Roncato, UGA): October 15, 1:30-4:00 PM

Lecture 3The “sustainable turn” of the mining industry – 1990s onwards (Christophe Roncato, UGA): October 22, 1:30-4:00 PM

Lecture 4Case studies of “green mines”: arguments and commitments put in practice? (Christophe Roncato, UGA)

Lecture 5 & Lecture 6: Mining, past and present. From the Confident Destruction of Nature to NIMBY (Not In My Backyard) and BANANA (Build Absolutely Nothing Anywhere Near Anything (Susanne Berthier-Foglar, UGA): October 12, 9:00-10:30 AM & October 15, 9-10:30 AM

 PRACTICAL ACTIVITIES

 WP2 ACTIVITIES

Practice 1Geostatistics for resources evaluationLeapfrog, introduction + demonstration with two case studies (José Almeida, Sofia Barbosa, FCT-NOVA; Witold Kawalec, Krzysztof Hołodnik, WUST): November 6, 13, 20 and 27, 3:30-5:30 PM + report

Practice 2Fluid inclusion petrography, a useful tool for metallogeny: demonstration of in-situ micro thermometry and Raman spectroscopy (Laurent Truche, UGA): November 12, 9:00-10:30 AM

Practice 3Microscopy techniques in copper ore studies on the example of Kupferschiefer deposits in SW Poland (Izabella Nowak, KGHM CUPRUM): October 28, 6:30-8:00 PM 

Practice 4Field analysis of ore using portable instruments: example of LIBS and XRF (José Almeida, Carlos Galhano, FCT-NOVA)

 WP3 ACTIVITIES

Practice 1Stock and flux modeling using VENCIM software – a joint project on macro-economic, society, and mining activity – practice and case studies (Olivier Vidal, Christophe Roncato, Susanne Berthier-Foglar, UGA): October 19, 2:00-4:00 PM + report

 WP4 ACTIVITIES

Practice 1Students will have to prepare a journalistic report (team work) on a case study dealing with either:

i) social conflict induced by mining activities – planned or ongoing

ii) socio-environmental issues related to mining

iii) the development of new mining practices: green mines, bio-mining, environmental remediation

iv) impact of energy transition on mining activities

(Christophe Roncato, Susanne Berthier-Foglar, UGA)

 WP5 FIELD TRIPS & ACTIVITIES

Practice 1: field trips documentary movies on selected topic – TEAM WORKING:

i) Team 1: Mining Cultural Heritage

ii) Team 2: Mining in Europe

iii) Team 3: Mining Poluttion and Remediation

iv) Team 4: Mining activities in Europe