OpenYourMine Programme 2021

The third education OpenYourMine Programme covering mainly on-line lectures & multi-topic field trips took place in France, Portugal and Poland from October 11th to November 23th, 2021

Legend – Work Package courses
WP2 Mineral resources and sustainable development – 3 ECTS teaching units
WP3 Raw material energy nexus – 3 ECTS teaching units
WP4 Communication and sustainability in the Mining Industry – 3 ECTS teaching units
WP5 Field trips: the Iberian Pyrite Belt and its mining history – 3 ECTS teaching units

 Programme Schedule

 WP2 LECTURES

Lecture 1: Fluid inclusion petrography: a useful tool in metallogeny (Laurent Truche, UGA): October 18th, 2:30-4:00 PM

Lecture 2: SW Iberia Ore deposits (Martim Chichorro, FCT-NOVA): October 18th, 4:15-5:45 PM

Lecture 3: Mine sustainable development: case studies and remediation (Laurent Charlet, UGA): October 19th, 2:30-5:45 PM

Lecture 4: Methods used in the exploration of sediment-hosted, stratiform copper (SSC) deposits located in the SW Poland (Sławomir Zaczek, Leszek Kwaśny, KGHM CUPRUM): November 17th, 5:00-6:30 PM

Lecture 5: Natural hazards in mines (Anna Gogolewska, WUST; Tomasz Selerowicz, KGHM CUPRUM): November 18th, 5:00-6:30 PM

Lecture 6Salt mining-methods of exploitation, processing and market future prospects (Karol Wojciechowski, KGHM CUPRUM): November 23th, 5:00-6:30 PM

 WP3 LECTURES

Lecture 1Raw Material Energy Nexus (Baptiste Andrieu, Francois Verzier, UGA): October 21th, 2:30-4:00 PM

Lecture 2: Green transition – regulations, challenges and opportunities (Karolina Łagowska, KGHM CUPRUM), November 23th, 3:15-4:45 PM

 WP4 LECTURES

Lecture 1: The role of external and internal stakeholders in achieving sustainable development goals by the mining sector (Katarzyna Pactwa, WUST): October 20th, 5:00-6:30 PM

Lecture 2Georesources, Environment and Society (Christophe Roncato, UGA): October 22th, 2:30-5:45 PM

 PRACTICAL ACTIVITIES

 WP2 ACTIVITIES

Practice 1: Field analysis of ore using portable instruments: example of LIBS and XRF (José Almeida, Carlos Galhano, FCT-NOVA): October 20th, 3:15-4:45 PM

Practice 2: Geostatistics for resources evaluationLeapfrog, introduction + demonstration with two case studies (José Almeida, FCT-NOVA) + report:

a) for FCT-NOVA: 4 sessions of 3 hours from 2:30 to 5:30 pm (CET) on October 12th, 19th, 26th and November 2nd

b) for UGA: 3 sessions of 3 hours from 10 am to 1 pm (CET) on October 18th, 25th and November 8th

c) for WUST: 3 sessions of 3 hours from 3:30 to 6:30 pm (CET) on October 27th and November 3rd and 10th

Practice 3Microscopy techniques in copper ore studies on the example of Kupferschiefer deposits in SW Poland (Izabella Nowak, KGHM CUPRUM): November 17th, 3:15-4:45 PM 

 WP3 ACTIVITIES

Practice 1Stock and flux modeling using VENCIM software – a joint project on macro-economic, society and mining activity – practice and case studies (Baptiste Andrieu, Francois Verzier, UGA): October 21th, 4:15-5:45 PM + report

 WP4 ACTIVITIES

Practice 1Students will have to prepare a journalistic report (team work) on a case study dealing with either:

i) social conflict induced by mining activities – planned or ongoing

ii) socio-environmental issues related to mining

iii) the development of new mining practices: green mines, bio-mining, environmental remediation

iv) impact of energy transition on mining activities

(Christophe Roncato, Susanne Berthier-Foglar, UGA)

 WP5 FIELD TRIPS & ACTIVITIES

Practice 1: field trips documentary movies on selected topic – TEAM WORKING:

a) Ore forming process

b) Mining pollution and remediation

c) Mine and society

d) Mining heritage

e) Mining activities in Europe: Past, Present, Future

f) Copper exploration and mining in Europe

g) Copper ore deposits in Europe: Kupferschiefer, Iberian Pyrite Belt, Bedarieux